Foreign Nationals with US Residency > Visa Types for Foreign Nationals

E-Visa - non US

Foreign nationals with permenent residency in the United States may recieve an e-visa to enter Kazakhstan once and remain for fewer than 30 consecutive days.

Citizenships Eligible for Single-entry E-visas

1. Bahamas 2. Bermuda 3. Burundi 4. Honduras 5. Greenland 6. Indonesia 7. Qatar 8. Kuwait 9. Laos 10. Macao 11. Morocco 12. Vatican 13. Virgin Islands 14. Vietnam 15. Haiti 16. Cambodia 17. Cuba 18. Macedonia 19. Nicaragua 20. Oman 21. Serbia 22. South Africa 23. Montenegro

1. Algeria 2. Andorra 3. Angola 4. Antigua and Barbuda 5. Aruba 6. Bahamas 7. Bahrain 8. Bangladesh 9. Barbados 10. Belize 11. Benin 12. Bhutan 13. Bolivia 14. Botswana 15. Brunei Darussalam 16. Burkina Faso - Upper Volta 17. Burundi 18. Cambodia 19. Cameroon 20. Central African Republic 21. Chad 22. China 23. Colombia 24. Comoros 25. Congo (Republic) 26. Costa Rica 27. Côte d'Ivoire (Ivory Coast) 28. Cuba 29. Democratic People's Republic of Korea 30. Djibouti 31. Dominica 32. Dominican Republic 33. El Salvador 34. Eritrea 35. Ethiopia 36. Faroe Islands 37. Fiji 38. Gabon 39. Gambia 40. Ghana 41. Grenada 42. Guatemala 43. Guinea 44. Guinea-Bissau 45. Guyana 46. Haiti 47. Honduras 48. India 49. Indonesia 50. Jamaica 51. Kenya 52. Kiribati 53. Kuwait 54. Laos 55. Lebanon 56. Lesotho 57. Liberia 58. Liechtenstein 59. Macao 60. Macedonia 61. Madagascar 62. Malawi 63. Maldives 64. Mali 65. Marshall Islands 66. Mauritania 67. Mauritius 68. Micronesia 69. Montenegro 70. Morocco 71. Mozambique 72. Myanmar (Burma) 73. Namibia 74. Nauru 75. Nepal 76. Nicaragua 77. Niger 78. Nigeria 79. Oman 80. Palau 81. Panama 82. Papua New Guinea 83. Paraguay 84. Peru 85. Philippines 86. Qatar 87. Rwanda 88. Saint Kitts and Nevis 89. Saint Lucia 90. Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 91. Samoa 92. San Marino 93. Sao Tome and Principe 94. Saudi Arabia 95. Senegal 96. Swaziland 97. Seychelles 98. Sierra Leone 99. South Africa 100. Sri Lanka 101. Suriname 102. Tanzania 103. Thailand 104. Togo 105. Tonga 106. Trinidad and Tobago 107. Tunisia 108. Turkmenistan 109. Tuvalu 110. Uganda 111. Uruguay 112. Vanuatu 113. Vatican 114. Venezuela 115. Viet Nam 116. Zambia 117. Zimbabwe

$60

E-Visa
for All Citizenships
Single entry

Please note:
E-Visa
Single entry
$90

E-Visa
for Non-US Citizens
Multiple Entries

Please note:
E-Visa
Multiple Entries
$160

E-Visa
for All Citizenships
Single & Multiple Entries
Expires after More than 30 days up to 1 year

Please note:
E-Visa
Single & Multiple Entries

Payment of Visa Fees

The Consular Sections in New York City and San Francisco currently only accept money orders. The section in Washington, D.C. accepts the online payment receipt as proof of fee payment (the transaction number will be matched to our records).

Visa Fees are not refundable. If you have encountered an error with your payment or you believe your payment was not successful, please DO NOT PAY THE FEE A SECOND TIME AS IT WILL NOT BE REFUNDED. Please confirm with your credit card issuer or bank before attempting to paying again for a visa.

Required Documents for a Successful Visa Application

  • Valid passport: You must submit your passport valid for at least 3 months longer than the validity of the requested visa. The passport must have at least two blank pages for a visa and for entry and exit stamps.
  • Visa Application: A separate visa application form must be completed for each person. All fields must be completed, otherwise your application may be refused. Please see Visa application instructions for details. Download the visa application form.
  • Photo: One passport size (3.5cm x 4.5cm or 5 x 5cm) photo of the applicant, which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form. Please see Photo requirements for details.
  • Letter of Request: A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please, indicate your name, the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited.
  • Photocopy of your passport’s main page.
  • Citizens whose country does not have a visa-free entry regime with the Republic of Kazakhstan require an invitation letter from Migration Service of Ministry of Internal Affairs of Kazakhstan.
  • Self-addressed Envelope: All visa applications must include a self-addressed return envelope with pre-paid postage. Applications are incomplete without this return envelope.